Home / Uk / Brexit news: What is the Letwin amendment and which MPs voted to delay Brexit vote? | Politics | News

Brexit news: What is the Letwin amendment and which MPs voted to delay Brexit vote? | Politics | News

Former Conservative rebel MP Sir Oliver Letwin who lost the Tory whip and now sits as an independent after blocking a no-deal Brexit, has won a Commons majority in an amendment he put forward to withhold approval of the Prime Minister Boris Johnson’s Brexit deal. The EU withdrawal bill was approved by EU leaders on Thursday and today it was due to be put to MPs in the House of Commons for their approval. However, the vote has been delayed after 322 MPs voted in support of the Letwin amended which will not approve a deal until the related legislation has been passed so the PM must seek an extension. But how did each MP vote in today’s vote?

The Super Saturday agenda was jam-packed today as MPs came in for a special sitting of Palriament.

House of Commons Speaker John Bercow selected two amendments from MPs attempting to shape, change and amend Boris Johnson’s agreed Brexit deal which was being presented for approval.

The Letwin amendment was passed today winning support from 322 MPs, a majority of 16.

The amendment could be passed as early as next week to ensure that the Brexit Withdrawal Agreement is passed ahead of the deadline on October 31. 

You can see specifically how your MP voted on today’s bill here.

You can find out how your MP voted today and on various other amendments in the House of Commons here, all you need is your postcode.

Below is a list of all the Ayes and Noes.

Ayes

  • Diane Abbott (Labour – Hackney North and Stoke Newington)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Labour – Oldham East and Saddleworth)
  • Rushanara Ali (Labour – Bethnal Green and Bow)
  • Heidi Allen (Liberal Democrat – South Cambridgeshire)
  • Rosena Allin-Khan (Labour – Tooting)
  • Mike Amesbury (Labour – Weaver Vale)
  • Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour – Gower)
  • Jonathan Ashworth (Labour – Leicester South)
  • Adrian Bailey (Labour – West Bromwich West)
  • Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party – Livingston)
  • Guto Bebb (Independent – Aberconwy)
  • Margaret Beckett (Labour – Derby South)
  • Hilary Benn (Labour – Leeds Central)
  • Luciana Berger (Liberal Democrat – Liverpool, Wavertree)
  • Clive Betts (Labour – Sheffield South East)
  • Mhairi Black (Scottish National Party – Paisley and Renfrewshire South)
  • Ian Blackford (Scottish National Party – Ross, Skye and Lochaber)
  • Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party – Aberdeen North)
  • Roberta Blackman-Woods (Labour – City of Durham)
  • Paul Blomfield (Labour – Sheffield Central)
  • Nick Boles (Independent – Grantham and Stamford)
  • Tracy Brabin (Labour – Batley and Spen)
  • Ben Bradshaw (Labour – Exeter)
  • Tom Brake (Liberal Democrat – Carshalton and Wallington)
  • Kevin Brennan (Labour – Cardiff West)
  • Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party – Edinburgh North and Leith)
  • Alan Brown (Scottish National Party – Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
  • Lyn Brown (Labour – West Ham)
  • Nicholas Brown (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne East)
  • Chris Bryant (Labour – Rhondda)
  • Karen Buck (Labour – Westminster North)
  • Richard Burden (Labour – Birmingham, Northfield)
  • Richard Burgon (Labour – Leeds East)
  • Dawn Butler (Labour – Brent Central)
  • Liam Byrne (Labour – Birmingham, Hodge Hill)
  • Vince Cable (Liberal Democrat – Twickenham)
  • Ruth Cadbury (Labour – Brentford and Isleworth)
  • Lisa Cameron (Scottish National Party – East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
  • Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party – East Londonderry)
  • Alan Campbell (Labour – Tynemouth)
  • Dan Carden (Labour – Liverpool, Walton)
  • Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat – Orkney and Shetland)
  • Douglas Chapman (Scottish National Party – Dunfermline and West Fife)
  • Jenny Chapman (Labour – Darlington)
  • Bambos Charalambous (Labour – Enfield, Southgate)
  • Joanna Cherry (Scottish National Party – Edinburgh South West)
  • Kenneth Clarke (Independent – Rushcliffe)
  • Ann Clwyd (Labour – Cynon Valley)
  • Vernon Coaker (Labour – Gedling)
  • Ann Coffey (The Independent Group for Change – Stockport)
  • Julie Cooper (Labour – Burnley)
  • Yvette Cooper (Labour – Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)
  • Jeremy Corbyn (Labour – Islington North)
  • Ronnie Cowan (Scottish National Party – Inverclyde)
  • Neil Coyle (Labour – Bermondsey and Old Southwark)
  • David Crausby (Labour – Bolton North East)
  • Angela Crawley (Scottish National Party – Lanark and Hamilton East)
  • Mary Creagh (Labour – Wakefield)
  • Stella Creasy (Labour – Walthamstow)
  • Jon Cruddas (Labour – Dagenham and Rainham)
  • John Cryer (Labour – Leyton and Wanstead)
  • Judith Cummins (Labour – Bradford South)
  • Alex Cunningham (Labour – Stockton North)
  • Jim Cunningham (Labour – Coventry South)
  • Janet Daby (Labour – Lewisham East)
  • Nic Dakin (Labour – Scunthorpe)
  • Edward Davey (Liberal Democrat – Kingston and Surbiton)
  • Wayne David (Labour – Caerphilly)
  • Geraint Davies (Labour – Swansea West)
  • Martyn Day (Scottish National Party – Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
  • Marsha De Cordova (Labour – Battersea)
  • Gloria De Piero (Labour – Ashfield)
  • Emma Dent Coad (Labour – Kensington)
  • Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour – Slough)
  • Martin Docherty-Hughes (Scottish National Party – West Dunbartonshire)
  • Anneliese Dodds (Labour – Oxford East)
  • Jane Dodds (Liberal Democrat – Brecon and Radnorshire)
  • Nigel Dodds (Democratic Unionist Party – Belfast North)
  • Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party – Lagan Valley)
  • Stephen Doughty (Labour – Cardiff South and Penarth)
  • Peter Dowd (Labour – Bootle)
  • David Drew (Labour – Stroud)
  • Jack Dromey (Labour – Birmingham, Erdington)
  • Rosie Duffield (Labour – Canterbury)
  • Maria Eagle (Labour – Garston and Halewood)
  • Angela Eagle (Labour – Wallasey)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Plaid Cymru – Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
  • Clive Efford (Labour – Eltham)
  • Julie Elliott (Labour – Sunderland Central)
  • Louise Ellman (Independent – Liverpool, Riverside)
  • Chris Elmore (Labour – Ogmore)
  • Bill Esterson (Labour – Sefton Central)
  • Chris Evans (Labour – Islwyn) (Proxy vote cast by Mark Tami)
  • Paul Farrelly (Labour – Newcastle-under-Lyme)
  • Tim Farron (Liberal Democrat – Westmorland and Lonsdale)
  • Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party – Motherwell and Wishaw)
  • Colleen Fletcher (Labour – Coventry North East)
  • Lisa Forbes (Labour – Peterborough)
  • Yvonne Fovargue (Labour – Makerfield)
  • Vicky Foxcroft (Labour – Lewisham, Deptford)
  • James Frith (Labour – Bury North)
  • Gill Furniss (Labour – Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)
  • Hugh Gaffney (Labour – Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
  • Mike Gapes (The Independent Group for Change – Ilford South)
  • Barry Gardiner (Labour – Brent North)
  • David Gauke (Independent – South West Hertfordshire)
  • Ruth George (Labour – High Peak)
  • Stephen Gethins (Scottish National Party – North East Fife)
  • Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party – North Ayrshire and Arran)
  • Preet Kaur Gill (Labour – Birmingham, Edgbaston)
  • Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party – South Antrim)
  • Mary Glindon (Labour – North Tyneside)
  • Roger Godsiff (Labour – Birmingham, Hall Green)
  • Helen Goodman (Labour – Bishop Auckland)
  • Patrick Grady (Scottish National Party – Glasgow North)
  • Peter Grant (Scottish National Party – Glenrothes)
  • Neil Gray (Scottish National Party – Airdrie and Shotts) (Proxy vote cast by Patrick Grady)
  • Kate Green (Labour – Stretford and Urmston)
  • Justine Greening (Independent – Putney)
  • Lilian Greenwood (Labour – Nottingham South)
  • Margaret Greenwood (Labour – Wirral West)
  • Dominic Grieve (Independent – Beaconsfield)
  • Nia Griffith (Labour – Llanelli)
  • John Grogan (Labour – Keighley)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Labour – Denton and Reddish)
  • Sam Gyimah (Liberal Democrat – East Surrey)
  • Louise Haigh (Labour – Sheffield, Heeley)
  • Fabian Hamilton (Labour – Leeds North East)
  • Philip Hammond (Independent – Runnymede and Weybridge)
  • David Hanson (Labour – Delyn)
  • Emma Hardy (Labour – Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
  • Harriet Harman (Labour – Camberwell and Peckham)
  • Carolyn Harris (Labour – Swansea East)
  • Helen Hayes (Labour – Dulwich and West Norwood)
  • Sue Hayman (Labour – Workington)
  • John Healey (Labour – Wentworth and Dearne)
  • Mark Hendrick (Labour – Preston)
  • Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party – Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)
  • Stephen Hepburn (Independent – Jarrow)
  • Lady Hermon (Independent – North Down)
  • Mike Hill (Labour – Hartlepool)
  • Meg Hillier (Labour – Hackney South and Shoreditch)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat – Bath)
  • Margaret Hodge (Labour – Barking)
  • Sharon Hodgson (Labour – Washington and Sunderland West)
  • Kate Hollern (Labour – Blackburn)
  • Stewart Hosie (Scottish National Party – Dundee East)
  • George Howarth (Labour – Knowsley)
  • Rupa Huq (Labour – Ealing Central and Acton)
  • Imran Hussain (Labour – Bradford East)
  • Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat – Edinburgh West)
  • Dan Jarvis (Labour – Barnsley Central)
  • Diana Johnson (Labour – Kingston upon Hull North)
  • Darren Jones (Labour – Bristol North West)
  • Gerald Jones (Labour – Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
  • Graham P Jones (Labour – Hyndburn)
  • Helen Jones (Labour – Warrington North)
  • Kevan Jones (Labour – North Durham)
  • Ruth Jones (Labour – Newport West)
  • Sarah Jones (Labour – Croydon Central)
  • Susan Elan Jones (Labour – Clwyd South)
  • Mike Kane (Labour – Wythenshawe and Sale East)
  • Barbara Keeley (Labour – Worsley and Eccles South)
  • Liz Kendall (Labour – Leicester West)
  • Afzal Khan (Labour – Manchester, Gorton)
  • Ged Killen (Labour – Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
  • Stephen Kinnock (Labour – Aberavon)
  • Peter Kyle (Labour – Hove)
  • Lesley Laird (Labour – Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
  • Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru – Ceredigion)
  • Norman Lamb (Liberal Democrat – North Norfolk)
  • David Lammy (Labour – Tottenham)
  • Ian Lavery (Labour – Wansbeck)
  • Chris Law (Scottish National Party – Dundee West)
  • Phillip Lee (Liberal Democrat – Bracknell)
  • Karen Lee (Labour – Lincoln)
  • Chris Leslie (The Independent Group for Change – Nottingham East)
  • Oliver Letwin (Independent – West Dorset)
  • Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour – South Shields)
  • Clive Lewis (Labour – Norwich South)
  • David Linden (Scottish National Party – Glasgow East)
  • Emma Little Pengelly (Democratic Unionist Party – Belfast South)
  • Stephen Lloyd (Independent – Eastbourne)
  • Tony Lloyd (Labour – Rochdale)
  • Rebecca Long Bailey (Labour – Salford and Eccles)
  • Caroline Lucas (Green Party – Brighton, Pavilion)
  • Ian C. Lucas (Labour – Wrexham)
  • Holly Lynch (Labour – Halifax)
  • Angus Brendan MacNeil (Scottish National Party – Na h-Eileanan an Iar)
  • Justin Madders (Labour – Ellesmere Port and Neston)
  • Khalid Mahmood (Labour – Birmingham, Perry Barr)
  • Shabana Mahmood (Labour – Birmingham, Ladywood)
  • Seema Malhotra (Labour – Feltham and Heston)
  • Gordon Marsden (Labour – Blackpool South)
  • Sandy Martin (Labour – Ipswich)
  • Rachael Maskell (Labour – York Central)
  • Christian Matheson (Labour – City of Chester)
  • Steve McCabe (Labour – Birmingham, Selly Oak)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Labour – Bristol East)
  • Siobhain McDonagh (Labour – Mitcham and Morden)
  • Andy McDonald (Labour – Middlesbrough)
  • Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Scottish National Party – Glasgow South)
  • Stuart C. McDonald (Scottish National Party – Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
  • John McDonnell (Labour – Hayes and Harlington)
  • Pat McFadden (Labour – Wolverhampton South East)
  • Conor McGinn (Labour – St Helens North)
  • Alison McGovern (Labour – Wirral South)
  • Liz McInnes (Labour – Heywood and Middleton)
  • Catherine McKinnell (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne North)
  • Jim McMahon (Labour – Oldham West and Royton)
  • Anna McMorrin (Labour – Cardiff North)
  • John McNally (Scottish National Party – Falkirk)
  • Ian Mearns (Labour – Gateshead)
  • Edward Miliband (Labour – Doncaster North)
  • Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party – Glasgow North West)
  • Madeleine Moon (Labour – Bridgend)
  • Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat – Oxford West and Abingdon)
  • Jessica Morden (Labour – Newport East)
  • Stephen Morgan (Labour – Portsmouth South)
  • Grahame Morris (Labour – Easington)
  • Ian Murray (Labour – Edinburgh South)
  • Lisa Nandy (Labour – Wigan)
  • Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party – Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
  • Alex Norris (Labour – Nottingham North)
  • Brendan O’Hara (Scottish National Party – Argyll and Bute)
  • Jared O’Mara (Independent – Sheffield, Hallam)
  • Chi Onwurah (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
  • Kate Osamor (Labour – Edmonton)
  • Albert Owen (Labour – Ynys M?n)
  • Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party – North Antrim)
  • Stephanie Peacock (Labour – Barnsley East)
  • Teresa Pearce (Labour – Erith and Thamesmead)
  • Matthew Pennycook (Labour – Greenwich and Woolwich)
  • Toby Perkins (Labour – Chesterfield)
  • Jess Phillips (Labour – Birmingham, Yardley)
  • Bridget Phillipson (Labour – Houghton and Sunderland South)
  • Laura Pidcock (Labour – North West Durham)
  • Jo Platt (Labour – Leigh)
  • Luke Pollard (Labour – Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
  • Stephen Pound (Labour – Ealing North)
  • Lucy Powell (Labour – Manchester Central)
  • Yasmin Qureshi (Labour – Bolton South East)
  • Faisal Rashid (Labour – Warrington South)
  • Angela Rayner (Labour – Ashton-under-Lyne)
  • Steve Reed (Labour – Croydon North)
  • Christina Rees (Labour – Neath)
  • Ellie Reeves (Labour – Lewisham West and Penge)
  • Rachel Reeves (Labour – Leeds West)
  • Emma Reynolds (Labour – Wolverhampton North East) (Proxy vote cast by Pat McFadden)
  • Jonathan Reynolds (Labour – Stalybridge and Hyde)
  • Marie Rimmer (Labour – St Helens South and Whiston)
  • Gavin Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party – Belfast East)
  • Geoffrey Robinson (Labour – Coventry North West)
  • Matt Rodda (Labour – Reading East)
  • Danielle Rowley (Labour – Midlothian)
  • Chris Ruane (Labour – Vale of Clwyd)
  • Amber Rudd (Independent – Hastings and Rye)
  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour – Brighton, Kemptown)
  • Joan Ryan (The Independent Group for Change – Enfield North)
  • Antoinette Sandbach (Independent – Eddisbury)
  • Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru – Dwyfor Meirionnydd)
  • Naz Shah (Labour – Bradford West)
  • Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party – Strangford)
  • Virendra Sharma (Labour – Ealing, Southall)
  • Barry Sheerman (Labour – Huddersfield)
  • Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party – Edinburgh East)
  • Paula Sherriff (Labour – Dewsbury)
  • Gavin Shuker (Independent – Luton South)
  • Tulip Siddiq (Labour – Hampstead and Kilburn)
  • David Simpson (Democratic Unionist Party – Upper Bann)
  • Dennis Skinner (Labour – Bolsover)
  • Andy Slaughter (Labour – Hammersmith)
  • Ruth Smeeth (Labour – Stoke-on-Trent North)
  • Angela Smith (Liberal Democrat – Penistone and Stocksbridge)
  • Cat Smith (Labour – Lancaster and Fleetwood)
  • Eleanor Smith (Labour – Wolverhampton South West)
  • Jeff Smith (Labour – Manchester, Withington)
  • Laura Smith (Labour – Crewe and Nantwich)
  • Nick Smith (Labour – Blaenau Gwent)
  • Owen Smith (Labour – Pontypridd)
  • Karin Smyth (Labour – Bristol South)
  • Gareth Snell (Labour – Stoke-on-Trent Central)
  • Alex Sobel (Labour – Leeds North West)
  • Anna Soubry (The Independent Group for Change – Broxtowe)
  • John Spellar (Labour – Warley)
  • Keir Starmer (Labour – Holborn and St Pancras)
  • Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party – Glasgow South West)
  • Jo Stevens (Labour – Cardiff Central)
  • Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat – Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
  • Wes Streeting (Labour – Ilford North)
  • Graham Stringer (Labour – Blackley and Broughton)
  • Paul Sweeney (Labour – Glasgow North East)
  • Jo Swinson (Liberal Democrat – East Dunbartonshire)
  • Mark Tami (Labour – Alyn and Deeside)
  • Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party – Glasgow Central)
  • Gareth Thomas (Labour – Harrow West)
  • Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour – Torfaen)
  • Emily Thornberry (Labour – Islington South and Finsbury)
  • Stephen Timms (Labour – East Ham)
  • Jon Trickett (Labour – Hemsworth)
  • Anna Turley (Labour – Redcar)
  • Karl Turner (Labour – Kingston upon Hull East)
  • Stephen Twigg (Labour – Liverpool, West Derby)
  • Liz Twist (Labour – Blaydon)
  • Chuka Umunna (Liberal Democrat – Streatham)
  • Valerie Vaz (Labour – Walsall South)
  • Keith Vaz (Labour – Leicester East)
  • Thelma Walker (Labour – Colne Valley)
  • Tom Watson (Labour – West Bromwich East)
  • Catherine West (Labour – Hornsey and Wood Green)
  • Alan Whitehead (Labour – Southampton, Test)
  • Martin Whitfield (Labour – East Lothian)
  • Philippa Whitford (Scottish National Party – Central Ayrshire)
  • Paul Williams (Labour – Stockton South)
  • Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru – Arfon)
  • Chris Williamson (Independent – Derby North)
  • Phil Wilson (Labour – Sedgefield)
  • Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party – East Antrim)
  • Pete Wishart (Scottish National Party – Perth and North Perthshire)
  • Sarah Wollaston (Liberal Democrat – Totnes)
  • Mohammad Yasin (Labour – Bedford)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Labour – Cambridge)

Source link

About Kaisha Langton

Check Also

Sudoku 4,810 expert

Click here to access the print version. Fill the grid so that every row, every …

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *